CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Courtney D. Brown
Star USA, Inc.
250 N. Davis RD.
Ashland, OH 44805

RE: The tariff classification of a valve body for a pressure regulator from China

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated March 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Veriflo Division of Parker Hannifin.

The article in question is described as a regulator body, part number 40300706, which is incorporated into the IR4000 Series Regulator valve. The regulator body is a machined piece of steel with ports for gas flow, which when assembled with other components will form a pressure reducing valve.

In your request you aver that the regulator body is provided for in subheading 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other valves. While we agree that the regulator body is properly classified as a part of a valve, the regulator body is more specifically provided elsewhere within HTSUS subheading 8481.90.

The applicable subheading for the regulator body will be 8481.90.9060, HTSUS, which provides for other valve bodies. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division